Search website

If you cannot find, what you are looking for, try searching for it below or visit our FAQ-page.

Close

Last updated in July 2020

 

  1. Background

Tillotts Pharma AG, together with its wholly-owned affiliates[1] (hereinafter “Tillotts”, or “we”), develops and markets prescription and over-the-counter medicines for human use (“Tillotts Products” or “Products”).

This Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) explains how we process (e.g. collect, use, store, and share) your personal data for the purposes of drug safety and drug quality surveillance, as further outlined in section 3 (the “Purposes”). The scope of this Notice is limited to the collection and processing of your personal data in connection with the Purpose. We will process your personal data only in accordance with this Notice and in line with applicable data protection laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act, and other applicable local laws in your jurisdiction that regulate the processing of personal data (the “Data Protection Laws”).

  1. What categories of personal data do we collect?

We may process the following categories of personal data from you in connection with the Purpose:

Adverse Event Reports

About a patient:

  • Name and/or initials;
  • Age and/or date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Weight and height;
  • Details of the Product causing the adverse event;
  • The reason you have been taking or were prescribed the Product;
  • Details of other medicines or remedies you are taking or were taking at the time of the reaction;
  • The reason you have been taking the other medicines and any subsequent changes in your medicines;
  • Details of the reaction you suffered, the treatment you received for that reaction, and any long-term effects the reaction has caused to your health; and
  • Medical history considered relevant, including documents such as laboratory reports.

About a reporter:

  • Name;
  • Contact details (which may include your address, email address, phone number or fax number);
  • Profession; and
  • Relationship with the patient who is the subject of the report.

Medical Information Inquiries

About a patient:

  • Name and/or initials;
  • Age and/or date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Weight and height;
  • Details of the Product causing the adverse event;
  • The reason you have been taking or were prescribed the Product;

About a reporter:

  • Name;
  • Contact details (which may include your address, email address, phone number or fax number);
  • Profession; and
  • Relationship with the patient who is the subject of the report.

Product Quality Complaints

About a reporter:

  • Name;
  • Contact details (which may include your address, email address, phone number or fax number);
  • Type of claimant (e.g., are you a patient or HCP);
  • Details of the Product causing the quality complaint; and
  • Medical treatment and disease (if you are a patient reporting the Product quality complaint).
  1. Why do we process your personal data?

Adverse Event Reports

Any personal data related to adverse events or other activities related to drug safety will be used solely for the detection, assessment, understanding, and prevention of adverse effects or any other Product-related problem. Your personal data will be maintained in our safety database which is regularly analysed for overall patterns. If you are a reporter, your personal data may be processed in connection with follow-up activities.

Medical Information Inquiries

Any personal data related to a medical information inquiry may be used to answer the inquiry, follow up on such requests and maintain the information in our database for reference. Where required by law, we may also report the data to regulatory authorities. 

Quality Complaints

Any personal data related to a Product quality complaint will be used solely for the detection, assessment, understanding, and prevention of the Product quality problem. Your personal data may be processed in connection with follow-up activities.

  1. What is the legal basis for the processing of your personal data?

We process your personal data for the Purposes in order to comply with our legal obligations (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR) and for reasons of public interest in the area of public health (Article 9 (2)(i) GDPR). 

  1. Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with:

  • Health authorities;
  • Within the Tillotts Group; and
  • Partner companies that assist us (e.g. distribution partners, service providers, consultants, IT service providers, etc.).

In any report that is shared, only the minimum data required is included, and the names, initials and contact details of patients are always removed to the extent permitted by applicable laws. 

  1. Do we transfer your personal data outside the EU/EEA?

Our relevant safety databases are hosted in Switzerland and Germany. However, we may need to transfer your personal data to parties that are based outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) in a country for which the European Commission has not decided that it ensures an adequate level of data protection (“Third Country”).

In cases where your personal data is transferred to a Third Country, we will take such measures as are required to ensure the transfer is in compliance with Data Protection Laws. Such measures may include (without limitation) transferring your personal data to a recipient that has achieved binding corporate rules authorisation in accordance with applicable Data Protection Laws, or to a recipient that has executed standard contractual clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission. In addition, data transfers to recipients in the USA may be protected by an EU-U.S. / Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield certification.

  1. How do we ensure the security of your personal data?

We have implemented appropriate state of the art technical and organisational measures to safeguard personal data processed for the purposes of drug safety, including procedures designed to restrict access to personal data to those employees who need it to perform their job.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural measures to safeguard personal data from accidental loss, destruction or damage and unauthorised access, use and disclosure.

Whenever reasonably possible, we process personal data in key coded pseudonymised form.

  1. Which data retention periods apply?

Your personal data will be stored in accordance with applicable laws and kept as long as needed to carry out the Purpose or as otherwise required by applicable laws.

  1. What are your data protection rights?

Under the GDPR and any national data protection law of the EU member states, you have the right to:

  • check whether we hold personal data about you, and if so for what purposes and what kind of personal data we hold about you and to request copies of that data;
  • request rectification or erasure of your personal data that is inaccurate or processed for purposes not stated above;
  • request us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • in certain circumstances, object to the processing of your personal data;
  • if data processing is based on consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time, however, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
  • request information on the identities or categories of third parties to which your personal data are transferred; and
  • lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your country.

Please note, however, that under applicable laws, there may be limits on these rights depending on the specific circumstances of the processing activity. Please note that due to our legal obligations under pharmacovigilance legislation, Tillotts may not be able to erase or restrict processing of your personal data. Contact us as described in Section 11 with questions or requests relating to these rights.

  1. Updates to this Notice

We may update this Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. We will take appropriate measures to inform when we update our Notice, consistent with the significance of the changes we make.

It is possible to see when this Notice was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Notice.

  1. How to contact us

Any questions or concerns about our use of personal data can be directed to: dataprivacy@tillotts.com.

 

[1] Affiliates include: Tillotts Pharma AB (Sweden), Tillotts Pharma GmbH (Germany), Tillotts Pharma UK Ltd., Tillotts Pharma Limited (Ireland), Tillotts Pharma Spain S.L.U., Tillotts Pharma France S.A.S., Tillotts Pharma Czech s.r.o.

Avis de confidentialité relatif à la surveillance de la sécurité et de la qualité des médicaments

Dernière mise à jour en juillet 2020

 

  1. Contexte

Tillotts Pharma AG, avec ses filiales à 100%[1] (ci-après « Tillotts », ou « nous »), développe et commercialise des médicaments à usage humain sur prescription et en vente libre (« Produits Tillotts» ou « Produits »).

Le présent Avis de Confidentialité (l’« Avis ») explique comment nous traitons (par exemple en recueillant, utilisant, stockant et partageant) vos données personnelles à des fins de surveillance de la sécurité et de la qualité des médicaments, comme indiqué à la section 3 ( « Finalité »). La portée de cet Avis est limitée à la collecte et au traitement de vos données personnelles en relation avec la Finalité. Nous ne traiterons vos données personnelles que conformément au présent Avis et aux lois applicables en matière de protection des données, notamment le Règlement Général sur la Protection des Données de l’UE (RGPD), la Loi Fédérale Suisse sur la Protection des Données ainsi que les autres lois locales applicables dans votre juridiction et qui régissent le traitement des données personnelles (les « Lois sur la Protection des Données »).

  1. Quelles catégories de données personnelles recueillons-nous?

Nous pouvons traiter les catégories suivantes de données à caractère personnel vous concernant en rapport avec la Finalité :

Rapports sur les Événements Indésirables 

À propos d’un patient:

  • nom et/ou initiales;
  • âge et/ou date de naissance;
  • sexe;
  • poids et taille;
  • informations concernant le produit à l’origine de l’événement indésirable;
  • raison pour laquelle vous prenez le produit ou pour laquelle il vous a été prescrit;
  • informations concernant les autres médicaments ou remèdes que vous prenez ou preniez lors de la réaction;
  • raison pour laquelle vous avez pris les autres médicaments de même que toute modification ultérieure de votre traitement;
  • informations concernant la réaction dont vous avez souffert, le traitement que vous avez reçu pour celle-ci, ainsi que tous effets à long terme causés par celle-ci sur votre santé; et
  • antécédents médicaux considérés comme pertinents, y compris les documents comme les comptes rendus de laboratoire.

À propos d’un déclarant:

  • nom;
  • coordonnées (qui peuvent inclure votre adresse, votre adresse électronique, votre numéro de téléphone ou de fax);
  • profession; et
  • relation avec le patient qui fait l’objet du rapport.

Demandes d’informations médicales

À propos d’un patient:

  • nom et/ou initiales;
  • âge et/ou date de naissance;
  • sexe;
  • poids et taille;
  • informations sur le produit à l’origine de l’événement indésirable; et
  • raison pour laquelle vous avez pris le produit ou pour laquelle il vous a été prescrit.

À propos d’un déclarant:

  • nom;
  • coordonnées (qui peuvent inclure votre adresse, votre adresse électronique, votre numéro de téléphone ou de fax);
  • profession; et
  • relation avec le patient qui fait l’objet du rapport.

Plaintes sur la qualité des produits

À propos d’un déclarant:

  • nom;
  • coordonnées (qui peuvent inclure votre adresse, votre adresse électronique, votre numéro de téléphone ou de fax);
  • type de demandeur (par ex., êtes-vous un patient ou un professionnel des soins de santé);
  • informations sur le produit à l’origine de la plainte concernant la qualité; et
  • traitement médical et maladie (si vous êtes un patient signalant la plainte relative à la qualité du Produit).
  1. Pourquoi traitons-nous vos données personnelles ?

Rapports sur les événements indésirables

Les données personnelles liées à des événements indésirables  ou à d’autres activités liées à la sécurité des médicaments seront utilisées uniquement en vue de la détection, de l’évaluation, de la compréhension et de la prévention des effets indésirables ou de tout autre problème lié au Produit. Vos données personnelles seront conservées dans notre base de données régulièrement analysée pour en dégager des tendances générales. Si vous êtes un déclarant, vos données personnelles peuvent être traitées dans le cadre d’activités de suivi.

Demandes d’informations médicales

Les données personnelles liées à une demande d’informations médicales peuvent être utilisées pour répondre à la demande, en assurer le suivi et conserver les informations dans notre base de données pour référence. Lorsque la loi l’exige, nous pouvons également communiquer les données aux autorités réglementaires. 

Réclamations relatives à la qualité

Les données personnelles liées à une réclamation concernant la qualité d’un Produit seront utilisées uniquement pour la détection, l’évaluation, la compréhension et la prévention du problème concernant la qualité du Produit. Vos données personnelles peuvent être traitées dans le cadre d’activités de suivi.

  1. Quelle est la base juridique du traitement de vos données personnelles?

Nous traitons vos données à caractère personnel afin de respecter nos obligations légales (Article 6(1)(c) RGPD) et pour des raisons d’intérêt public dans le domaine de la santé publique (Article 9 (2)(i) RGPD). 

  1. Avec qui partageons-nous vos données personnelles?

Nous pouvons être amenés à partager vos données personnelles avec:

  • les autorités sanitaires;
  • le groupe Tillotts; et
  • les sociétés partenaires qui nous soutiennent (par ex. partenaires de distribution, prestataires de services, consultants, prestataires de services informatiques, etc.).

Dans tout rapport partagé, seules les données minimales requises sont incluses et les noms, initiales et coordonnées des patients sont toujours supprimés dans la mesure permise par les lois applicables. 

  1. Transférons-nous vos données personnelles en dehors de l’UE/EEE?

Nos bases de données pertinentes en matière de sécurité sont hébergées en Suisse et en Allemagne. Toutefois, il est possible que nous devions transférer vos données personnelles à des parties basées en  dehors de l’Espace Économique Européen (« EEE ») dans un pays pour lequel la Commission Européenne n’a pas décidé d’assurer un niveau de protection des données adéquat (« Pays Tiers »).

Dans les cas où vos données personnelles sont transférées vers un Pays Tiers, nous prenons les mesures nécessaires pour garantir que le transfert soit conforme aux Lois sur la Protection des Données. Ces mesures peuvent inclure (sans limitation) le transfert de vos données personnelles vers un destinataire qui a obtenu l’autorisation de règles d’entreprise contraignantes conformément aux Lois sur la Protection des Données applicables, ou vers un destinataire qui a exécuté des clauses contractuelles types adoptées ou approuvées par la Commission Européenne. En outre, les transferts de données vers des destinataires situés aux États-Unis peuvent être protégés par une certification de la protection de la vie privée UE-États-Unis/Suisse-États-Unis.

  1. Comment assurons-nous la sécurité de vos données personnelles?

Nous avons mis en œuvre des mesures techniques et organisationnelles appropriées afin de sauvegarder les données personnelles traitées aux fins de la sécurité des médicaments, y compris des procédures visant à limiter l’accès aux données à caractère personnel aux employés qui en ont besoin pour effectuer leur travail.

Nous maintenons des mesures physiques, électroniques et procédurales afin de protéger les données personnelles contre la perte, la destruction ou la détérioration accidentelles ainsi que l’accès, l’utilisation et la divulgation non autorisés.

Chaque fois que cela est raisonnablement possible, nous traitons les données personnelles sous forme de pseudonymes codés par clé.

  1. Quelles périodes de conservation des données sont applicables?

Vos données personnelles seront stockées conformément aux lois applicables et conservées aussi longtemps que nécessaire pour atteindre l’Objectif ou que les lois applicables l’exigent.

  1. Quels sont vos droits en matière de protection des données?

En vertu du RGPD et des lois nationales sur la protection des données des États membres de l’UE, vous avez le droit de :

  • vérifier si nous détenons des données à caractère personnel vous concernant, et si oui à quelles fins et quels types de données à caractère personnel nous détenons à votre sujet et demander des copies de ces données ;
  • demander la rectification ou l’effacement de vos données à caractère personnel inexactes ou traitées à des fins non mentionnées ci-dessus;
  • nous demander de limiter le traitement de vos données personnelles;
  • dans certaines circonstances, vous opposer au traitement de vos données personnelles ;
  • si le traitement des données est fondé sur un consentement, retirer celui-ci à tout moment, sans que toutefois cela affecte la licéité du traitement fondé sur un consentement avant son retrait;
  • demander des informations sur les identités ou les catégories de tiers à l’adresse desquels vos données à caractère personnel sont transférées; et
  • déposer une plainte auprès de l’Autorité de protection des données de votre pays.

Veuillez toutefois noter qu’en vertu des lois applicables, ces droits peuvent être limités en fonction des circonstances spécifiques de l’activité de traitement. Veuillez noter qu’en raison de nos obligations légales en vertu de la législation de la pharmacovigilance, Tillotts peut ne pas être en mesure d’effacer ou de limiter le traitement de vos données personnelles. Contactez nous comme indiqué à la section 11 pour toute question ou demande relative à ces droits.

  1. Mises à jour de cet Avis

Nous pouvons mettre périodiquement à jour le présent Avis en fonction de l’évolution juridique, technique ou commerciale. Nous prendrons les mesures convenables pour informer de la mise à jour de notre Avis, en fonction de l’importance des changements apportés.

Il est possible de savoir quand cet Avis a été mis à jour pour la dernière fois en vérifiant la date de « dernière mise à jour » affichée en haut de celui-ci.

  1. Comment nous contacter

Toute question ou préoccupation concernant notre utilisation des données personnelles peut être adressée à : dataprivacy@tillotts.com.

 

[1] Les filiales comprennent : Tillotts Pharma AB (Suède), Tillotts Pharma GmbH (Allemagne), Tillotts Pharma UK Ltd., Tillotts Pharma Limited (Irlande), Tillotts Pharma Espagne S.L.U., Tillotts Pharma France S.A.S., Tillotts Pharma Tchéquie s.r.o.

Datenschutzerklärung für die Arzneimittelsicherheit und die Überwachung der Arzneimittelqualität

Letzte Aktualisierung im Juli 2020

 

  1. Hintergrund

Tillotts Pharma AG und ihre vollständig im Eigentum stehenden verbundenen Unternehmen[1] (nachfolgend „Tillotts“, „Tillotts-Konzern“ oder „wir“) entwickelt und vermarktet rezeptpflichtige und rezeptfreie Humanarzneimittel („Tillotts-Produkte“ oder „Produkte“).

Diese Datenschutzerklärung (die „Erklärung“) erläutert, wie wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten für die Zwecke der Arzneimittelsicherheit und Überwachung der Arzneimittelqualität, verarbeiten (z. B. erheben, verwenden, speichern und weitergeben), wie nachstehend in Abschnitt 3 näher beschrieben (die „Zwecke“). Der Geltungsbereich dieser Erklärung beschränkt sich auf die Erhebung und Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten in Verbindung mit dem Zweck. Wir verarbeiten Ihre personenbezogenen Daten ausschliesslich in Übereinstimmung mit dieser Erklärung und im Einklang mit den geltenden Datenschutzgesetzen, einschliesslich der EU-Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO), des Schweizer Bundesgesetzes über den Datenschutz und sonstiger in Ihrer Rechtsordnung geltender lokaler Gesetze, die die Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten regeln (die „Datenschutzgesetze“).

  1. Welche Kategorien personenbezogener Daten werden von uns erhoben?

Im Zusammenhang mit dem Zweck können wir personenbezogene Daten folgender Kategorien von Ihnen verarbeiten:

Berichte über Nebenwirkungen

Bei einem Patienten:

  • Name und/oder Namenskürzel;
  • Alter und/oder Geburtsdatum;
  • Geschlecht;
  • Gewicht und Körpergrösse;
  • Einzelheiten zu dem Produkt, welches die Nebenwirkung(en) verursacht;
  • der Grund, warum Sie das Produkt eingenommen haben oder warum es Ihnen verschrieben wurde;
  • Einzelheiten zu anderen Medikamenten oder Heilmitteln, die Sie eingenommen haben oder zum Zeitpunkt der Reaktion eingenommen wurden;
  • der Grund, warum die anderen Medikamente eingenommen wurden sowie alle nachfolgenden Änderungen Ihrer Medikation;
  • Einzelheiten hinsichtlich der eingetretenen Reaktion, der Behandlung, die aufgrund dieser Reaktion durchgeführt wurde sowie alle Langzeitfolgen dieser Reaktion auf Ihre Gesundheit; und
  • als relevant erachtete medizinische Vorgeschichte, einschliesslich Unterlagen, wie Laborberichte.

Bei einem Berichterstatter:

  • Name;
  • Kontaktdaten (z. B. Anschrift, E-Mail-Adresse, Telefon- oder Faxnummer);
  • Beruf; und
  • Beziehung zu dem Patienten, der Gegenstand des Berichts ist.

Anfragen zu medizinischer Auskunft

Bei einem Patienten:

  • Name und/oder Namenskürzel;
  • Alter und/oder Geburtsdatum;
  • Geschlecht;
  • Gewicht und Körpergrösse;
  • Einzelheiten zu dem Produkt, welches die Nebenwirkung(en) verursacht hat;
  • der Grund, warum Sie das Produkt eingenommen haben oder warum es Ihnen verschrieben wurde;

Bei einem Berichterstatter:

  • Name;
  • Kontaktdaten (z. B. Anschrift, E-Mail-Adresse, Telefon- oder Faxnummer);
  • Beruf; und
  • Beziehung zu dem Patienten, der Gegenstand des Berichts ist.

Beanstandung der Produktqualität

Bei einem Berichterstatter:

  • Name;
  • Kontaktdaten (z. B. Anschrift, E-Mail-Adresse, Telefon- oder Faxnummer);
  • Wer reicht die Beanstandung ein (z. B. der Patient oder die medizinische Fachperson);
  • Einzelheiten zu dem Produkt, welches für die Qualitätsbeanstandung ursächlich ist;
  • Medizinische Behandlung und Krankheit (wenn Sie ein Patient sind, der die Produktqualität beanstandet).
  1. Warum werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten durch uns verarbeitet?

Berichte über Nebenwirkungen

Alle personenbezogenen Daten, die sich auf Nebenwirkungen oder sonstige Massnahmen im Zusammenhang mit der Arzneimittelsicherheit beziehen, werden ausschliesslich für die Erkennung, Bewertung, das Verständnis und die Prävention von Nebenwirkungen oder anderen produktbezogenen Problemen verwendet. Ihre personenbezogenen Daten werden in unserer Sicherheitsdatenbank gespeichert, die regelmässig auf allgemeine Muster analysiert wird. Sind Sie ein Berichterstatter, können Ihre personenbezogenen Daten in Verbindung mit Folgemassnahmen weiterverarbeitet werden.

Anfragen zu medizinischer Auskunft

Alle personenbezogenen Daten, die mit Anfragen zu einer medizinischen Auskunft verbunden sind, können zur Beantwortung der Anfrage, zur Weiterverfolgung solcher Anfragen und zur Verwaltung der Auskünfte in unserer Datenbank zu Referenzzwecken verwendet werden. Sofern gesetzlich vorgeschrieben, können wir die Daten auch den Aufsichtsbehörden mitteilen.

Qualitätsbeanstandungen

Alle personenbezogenen Daten, die mit einer Beanstandung der Produktqualität verbunden sind, werden ausschliesslich für die Erkennung, die Bewertung, das Verständnis und der Prävention des Produktqualitätsproblems verwendet. Ihre personenbezogenen Daten können in Verbindung mit Folgemassnahmen verarbeitet werden.

  1. Auf welcher Rechtsgrundlage werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten verarbeitet?

Wir verarbeiten Ihre personenbezogenen Daten für die in dieser Erklärung angegebenen Zwecke, um unsere rechtlichen Verpflichtungen (Artikel 6 (1) (c) DSGVO) zu erfüllen sowie aus Gründen des öffentlichen Interesses im Bereich der öffentlichen Gesundheit (Artikel 9 (2) (i) DSGVO). 

  1. An wen werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten weitergegeben?

Wir können Ihre personenbezogenen Daten weitergeben:

  • an Gesundheitsbehörden;
  • innerhalb des Tillotts-Konzerns; und
  • an Partnerunternehmen, die uns unterstützen (z. B. Vertriebspartner, Dienstleister, Berater, IT-Dienstleister, usw.).

In jedem Bericht, der weitergegeben wird, ist nur das Minimum an erforderlichen Daten enthalten; Namen, Namenskürzel und Kontaktdaten der Patienten werden immer entfernt, soweit dies nach geltendem Recht zulässig ist. 

  1. Werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten in Länder ausserhalb der EU/des EWR übermittelt?

Unsere einschlägigen Sicherheitsdatenbanken werden in der Schweiz und in Deutschland gehostet. Es kann jedoch sein, dass wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten an Dritte übermitteln müssen, die ihren Sitz ausserhalb des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraums („EWR“) in einem Land haben, für das kein Beschluss der Europäische Kommission vorliegt, wonach dieses Land ein angemessenes Datenschutzniveau gewährleistet („Drittland“).

In Fällen, in denen Ihre personenbezogenen Daten in ein Drittland übermittelt werden, werden wir die Massnahmen ergreifen, um sicherzustellen, dass die Übermittlung in Übereinstimmung mit den Datenschutzgesetzen erfolgt. Diese Massnahmen können unter anderem die Übermittlung personenbezogener Daten an einen Empfänger umfassen, der die Genehmigung verbindlicher unternehmensinterner Vorschriften im Einklang mit dem geltenden Datenschutzrecht erwirkt hat, oder an einen Empfänger, der Standardvertragsklauseln, die von der Europäischen Kommission festgelegt oder genehmigt wurden, verwendet. Darüber hinaus können Datenübermittlungen an Empfänger in den USA durch eine EU-US-/Schweiz-US-Privacy-Shield Zertifizierung geschützt werden.

  1. Wie wird die Sicherheit Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten gewährleistet?

Wir haben geeignete, dem Stand der Technik entsprechende technische und organisatorische Massnahmen für den Schutz der personenbezogenen Daten ergriffen, die für die Zwecke der Arzneimittelsicherheit verarbeitet werden. Hierzu gehören Verfahren die so ausgestaltet sind, dass sie den Zugang zu den personenbezogenen Daten auf diejenigen Mitarbeiter beschränken, die diese Daten im Rahmen der Ausübung ihrer Tätigkeit benötigen.

Wir unterhalten physische, elektronische und verfahrenstechnische Massnahmen, um personenbezogene Daten vor unbeabsichtigtem Verlust, Zerstörung oder Beschädigung sowie vor unbefugtem Zugriff, unbefugter Nutzung und unbefugter Offenlegung zu schützen.

Wo immer dies vertretbar ist, verarbeiten wir personenbezogene Daten in verschlüsselter, pseudonymisierter Form.

  1. Wie lange werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten aufbewahrt?

Ihre personenbezogenen Daten werden in Übereinstimmung mit den anwendbaren Gesetzen gespeichert und so lange aufbewahrt, wie dies für die Erfüllung der in dieser Erklärung angegebenen Zwecke erforderlich oder anderweitig durch die einschlägigen Gesetze vorgeschrieben ist.

  1. Über welche Datenschutzrechte verfügen Sie?

Nach der DSGVO und sämtlichen nationalen Datenschutzgesetzen der EU-Mitgliedstaaten haben Sie das Recht:

  • zu überprüfen, ob wir personenbezogene Daten über Sie besitzen, und falls dies der Fall ist, für welche Zwecke und welche Art personenbezogener Daten, und zudem eine Kopie dieser Daten anzufordern;
  • eine Berichtigung oder Löschung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen, wenn diese unrichtig sind oder für andere als die vorgenannten Zwecke verarbeitet wurden;
  • von uns zu verlangen, dass die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten eingeschränkt wird;
  • unter bestimmten Umständen der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu widersprechen;
  • wenn die Datenverarbeitung auf Ihrer Einwilligung beruht, diese Einwilligung jederzeit zu widerrufen, ohne dass dies die Rechtmässigkeit der auf der Einwilligung beruhenden Verarbeitung, die vor dem Widerruf stattgefunden hat, berührt;
  • Informationen über die Identität oder Kategorie Dritter zu verlangen, an die Ihre personenbezogenen Daten übermittelt werden; und
  • eine Beschwerde bei einer Datenschutzbehörde Ihres Landes einzureichen.

Bitte beachten Sie jedoch, dass nach geltendem Recht diese Rechte aufgrund besonderer Umstände bei der Verarbeitungstätigkeit eingeschränkt sein können. Wir weisen Sie darauf hin, dass Tillotts aufgrund seiner gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen im Rahmen der Rechtsvorschriften zur Pharmakovigilanz, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht löschen oder deren Verarbeitung nicht einschränken kann. Sollten Sie Fragen oder Anliegen im Zusammenhang mit diesen Rechten haben, können Sie sich mit uns auf dem in Abschnitt 11 beschriebenen Weg in Verbindung setzen.

  1. Aktualisierungen dieser Erklärung

Diese Erklärung kann uns von Zeit zu Zeit aufgrund sich ändernder rechtlicher, technischer oder geschäftlicher Entwicklungen aktualisiert werden. Wenn wir unsere Erklärung aktualisieren, werden wir in Abhängigkeit von der Wesentlichkeit der Änderungen, angemessene Massnahmen ergreifen, um Sie über die von uns vorgenommenen Änderungen in Kenntnis zu setzen.

Anhand des Datums, welches am Anfang dieser Erklärung neben „zuletzt aktualisiert“ angegeben ist, können Sie sehen, wann diese Erklärung zuletzt aktualisiert wurde.

  1. Wie Sie uns kontaktieren

Jegliche Fragen oder Bedenken hinsichtlich der Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten richten Sie bitte an: dataprivacy@tillotts.com.

 

[1] Die Tillotts Pharma AG ist die Muttergesellschaft der nachfolgend aufgelisteten 100-prozentigen Tochtergesellschaften: Tillotts Pharma AB (Schweden), Tillotts Pharma GmbH (Deutschland), Tillotts Pharma UK Ltd., Tillotts Pharma Limited (Ireland), Tillotts Pharma Spain S.L.U., Tillotts Pharma France S.A.S., Tillotts Pharma Czech s.r.o.

Aviso de privacidad en relación con la vigilancia de la seguridad y la calidad de los medicamentos

Última actualización en julio 2020

 

  1. Antecedentes

Tillotts Pharma AG, junto con sus filiales de propiedad absoluta[1] (en adelante “Tillotts”, o “nosotros”), desarrolla y comercializa medicamentos de prescripción y de venta libre para uso humano (“productos Tillotts” o “productos”).

Este aviso de privacidad (el “aviso”) explica cómo tratamos (es decir, cómo recopilamos, usamos, almacenamos y compartimos) sus datos personales para fines de vigilancia de la seguridad y la calidad de los medicamentos, tal y como se explica en el apartado 3 (los “fines”). El ámbito de este aviso se limita a la recopilación y el tratamiento de sus datos personales en relación con el fin previsto. Nosotros trataremos sus datos personales solo de acuerdo con este aviso y en conformidad con las leyes aplicables de protección de datos, incluido el Reglamento General de Protección de Datos (RGPD) de la Unión Europea, la ley suiza federal de protección de datos y otras leyes aplicables en su jurisdicción que regulen el tratamiento de los datos personales (las “leyes de protección de datos”).

  1. ¿Qué categorías de datos personales recopilamos?

Podemos tratar las siguientes categorías de datos personales en relación con los fines:

Informes de acontecimientos adversos

Sobre el paciente:

  • Nombre y/o iniciales
  • Edad y/o fecha de nacimiento
  • Sexo
  • Peso y altura
  • Detalles del producto que ha causado el acontecimiento adverso
  • Motivo por el que ha estado tomando o se le prescribió el producto
  • Detalles de otros medicamentos o remedios que esté o estuviera tomando en el momento de la reacción
  • Motivo por el que ha estado tomando los otros medicamentos y cualquier cambio posterior en su medicación
  • Detalles de la reacción experimentada, el tratamiento que recibió para la reacción y los efectos a largo plazo que la reacción haya causado en su salud y
  • Antecedentes médicos considerados relevantes, incluyendo documentos tales como los informes de laboratorio.

Sobre el notificador:

  • Nombre
  • Datos de contacto (que pueden incluir su dirección, dirección de correo electrónico, número de teléfono o número de fax)
  • Profesión y
  • Relación con el paciente objeto del informe.

Consultas de información médica

Sobre el paciente:

  • Nombre y/o iniciales
  • Edad y/o fecha de nacimiento
  • Sexo
  • Peso y altura
  • Detalles del producto que ha causado la consulta
  • Motivo por el que ha estado tomando o se le prescribió el producto

Sobre el notificador:

  • Nombre
  • Datos de contacto (que pueden incluir su dirección, dirección de correo electrónico, número de teléfono o número de fax)
  • Profesión y
  • Relación con el paciente objeto de la consulta.

Reclamaciones sobre la calidad del producto

Sobre el notificador:

  • Nombre
  • Datos de contacto (que pueden incluir su dirección, dirección de correo electrónico, número de teléfono o número de fax)
  • Tipo de reclamante (por ejemplo, si usted es un paciente o un profesional sanitario)
  • Detalles del producto que ha causado la reclamación de calidad, y
  • Tratamiento médico y enfermedad (si usted es un paciente que reporta la reclamación sobre la calidad del producto).
  1. ¿Por qué tratamos sus datos personales?

Informes de acontecimientos adversos

Todos los datos personales relacionados con acontecimientos adversos u otras actividades relacionadas con la seguridad del fármaco solamente se utilizarán para la detección, evaluación, el conocimiento y la prevención de reacciones adversas o cualquier otro problema relacionado con el producto. Sus datos personales se conservarán en nuestra base de datos de seguridad, que se analiza periódicamente para ver patrones generales. Si usted es el notificador, sus datos personales se podrán tratar para las actividades de seguimiento.

Consultas de información médica

Todos los datos personales relacionados con una consulta de información médica podrán ser utilizados para responder a la consulta, hacer un seguimiento de dicha solicitud y conservar la información en nuestra base de datos para referencia. Cuando así lo exija la ley, también podremos facilitar los datos a las autoridades reguladoras. 

Reclamaciones de calidad

Todos los datos personales relacionados con reclamaciones sobre la calidad de un producto solamente se utilizarán para la detección, evaluación, el conocimiento y la prevención del problema de calidad del producto. Sus datos personales se podrán tratar para las actividades de seguimiento.

  1. ¿Cuál es el fundamento jurídico para el tratamiento de sus datos personales?

Tratamos sus datos personales con el fin de cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales (artículo 6 (1) (c) RGPD) y por razones de interés público en el ámbito de la salud pública (artículo 9 (2) (i) RGPD). 

  1. ¿Con quién compartimos sus datos personales?

Podemos compartir sus datos personales con:

  • Las autoridades sanitarias
  • Dentro del Grupo Tillotts; y
  • Las empresas asociadas que colaboran con nosotros (como socios distribuidores, proveedores de servicios, consultores, proveedores de servicios informáticos, etc.).

En todo informe que se comparta, sólo se incluyen los datos mínimos requeridos, y los nombres, iniciales y detalles de contacto de los pacientes se eliminan siempre en la medida en que lo permitan las leyes aplicables. 

  1. ¿Transferimos sus datos personales fuera de la UE o el EEE?

Nuestras bases de datos seguridad relevantes están alojadas en Suiza y Alemania. Sin embargo, es posible que necesitemos transferir sus datos personales a otras partes que tengan su sede fuera del Espacio Económico Europeo (“EEE”), en un país para el cual la Comisión Europea no haya decidido que garantiza un nivel adecuado de protección de datos (“tercer país”).

En los casos en los que sus datos personales se transfieran a un tercer país, adoptaremos las medidas necesarias para garantizar que la transferencia se realice de conformidad con las leyes de protección de datos. Tales medidas pueden incluir (sin limitarse a ello) la transferencia de sus datos personales a un destinatario que haya obtenido la autorización de las normas corporativas vinculantes de conformidad con las leyes de protección de datos aplicables, o a un destinatario que haya ejecutado las cláusulas contractuales estándar adoptadas o aprobadas por la Comisión Europea. Además, las transferencias de datos a destinatarios de los EE.UU. podrán estar protegidas por una certificación de Escudo de Privacidad UE-EE. UU. y Suiza-EE. UU.

  1. ¿Cómo garantizamos la seguridad de sus datos personales?

Hemos aplicado las medidas técnicas y organizativas más avanzadas para proteger los datos personales tratados con el fin de garantizar la seguridad de los medicamentos, incluyendo procedimientos diseñados a restringir el acceso a los datos personales a los empleados que los necesiten para realizar su trabajo.

Contamos con medidas físicas, electrónicas y de procedimiento para proteger los datos personales contra su pérdida, destrucción o daño accidental y contra el acceso, uso y divulgación no autorizados.

Siempre que sea razonablemente posible, tratamos los datos personales de forma seudonimizada con clave codificada.

  1. ¿Qué períodos de retención de datos aplican?

Sus datos personales se almacenarán de conformidad con las leyes aplicables y se conservarán todo el tiempo que sea necesario para llevar a cabo el fin o el que sea requerido por las leyes aplicables.

  1. ¿Cuáles son sus derechos de protección de datos?

De conformidad con el RGPD y las leyes nacionales de protección de datos de los Estados miembros de la UE, usted tiene derecho a:

  • comprobar si disponemos de datos personales sobre usted y, en caso afirmativo, con qué fines y qué tipo de datos personales disponemos sobre usted y solicitar copias de esos datos
  • solicitar la rectificación o la eliminación de sus datos personales que sean inexactos o que se hayan tratado para fines distintos a los indicados anteriormente
  • solicitarnos que restrinjamos el tratamiento de sus datos personales
  • en determinadas circunstancias, oponerse al tratamiento de sus datos personales
  • si el tratamiento de los datos se basa en un consentimiento, puede retirar su consentimiento en cualquier momento, sin que ello afecte, no obstante, a la legalidad del tratamiento basado en el consentimiento antes de su retirada
  • solicitar información sobre la identidad o la categoría de los terceros a los que se transfieren sus datos personales; y
  • presentar una reclamación ante la autoridad de protección de datos de su país.

No obstante, tenga en cuenta que, según las leyes aplicables, puede haber limitaciones de estos derechos dependiendo de las circunstancias específicas de la actividad de tratamiento. Tenga en cuenta que, debido a nuestras obligaciones legales en virtud de la legislación sobre farmacovigilancia, es posible que Tillotts no pueda eliminar o restringir el tratamiento de sus datos personales. Póngase en contacto con nosotros del modo indicado en el apartado 11 para cuestiones o solicitudes relativas a estos derechos.

  1. Actualizaciones de este aviso

Podemos actualizar este aviso periódicamente en respuesta a cambios jurídicos, técnicos o de desarrollo de negocio. Tomaremos las medidas apropiadas para informar cuando actualicemos nuestro aviso de acorde con la importancia de los cambios que realicemos.

Es posible ver cuándo se actualizó este aviso por última vez comprobando la fecha de “última actualización” que aparece en la parte superior de este aviso.

  1. Contacto

Para cualquier pregunta o consulta relacionada con el uso que hacemos de los datos personales se puede dirigir a: dataprivacy@tillotts.com.

 

[1] Las filiales son: Tillotts Pharma AB (Suecia), Tillotts Pharma GmbH (Alemania), Tillotts Pharma UK Ltd., Tillotts Pharma Limited (Irlanda), Tillotts Pharma Spain S.L.U., Tillotts Pharma France S.A.S., Tillotts Pharma Czech s.r.o.

Oznámení o ochraně osobních údajů v souvislosti s kontrolou bezpečnosti a kvality léčivých přípravků

Datum poslední aktualizace v červenci 2020

 

  1. Úvodní ustanovení

Společnost Tillotts Pharma AG a její 100% dceřiné společnosti[1] (dále jen společnost „Tillotts“ nebo „my“ ve všech tvarech) vyvíjejí a prodávají volně prodejné humánní léčivé přípravky a humánní léčivé přípravky vázané na lékařský předpis (dále jen „Výrobky Tillotts“ nebo „Výrobky“).

V tomto oznámení o ochraně osobních údajů (dále jen „Oznámení“) se dozvíte, jak zpracováváme (tj. shromažďujeme, používáme, ukládáme a sdílíme) vaše osobní údaje pro účely kontroly bezpečnosti a kvality léčivých přípravků, jež jsou detailněji popsány v oddílu 3 (dále jen „Účely“). Toto Oznámení obsahuje pouze informace o shromažďování a zpracovávání vašich osobních údajů v souvislosti s Účelem. Vaše osobní údaje budeme zpracovávat výhradně v souladu s tímto Oznámením a platnými právními předpisy o ochraně osobních údajů, včetně obecného nařízení EU o ochraně osobních údajů (GDPR), švýcarského federálního zákona o ochraně osobních údajů a dalších právních předpisů o zpracování osobních údajů platných ve vaší zemi (dále jen „Právní předpisy o ochraně osobních údajů“).

  1. Jaké kategorie osobních údajů shromažďujeme?

V souvislosti s Účelem můžeme zpracovávat tyto kategorie vašich osobních údajů:

Hlášení nežádoucích příhod

Informace o pacientovi/pacientce:

  • jméno a/nebo iniciály,
  • věk a/nebo datum narození,
  • pohlaví,
  • váha a výška,
  • podrobnosti o Výrobku, který nežádoucí příhodu způsobil,
  • důvod, proč daný Výrobek užíváte nebo proč vám byl předepsán,
  • podrobnosti o jiných léčivých přípravcích, které užíváte nebo jste užívali v době nežádoucí příhody,
  • důvod, proč tyto jiné léčivé přípravky užíváte, a případně jakékoli další změny v rámci vámi užívaných léčivých přípravků,
  • podrobnosti o reakci, ke které u vás došlo, léčbě, kterou jste kvůli reakci podstoupili, a dlouhodobý dopad reakce na vaše zdraví a
  • vaše relevantní anamnéza včetně podkladů (např. laboratorní zprávy).

Informace o předkladateli:

  • jméno,
  • kontaktní informace (které mohou zahrnovat vaši adresu, e-mailovou adresu, telefonní číslo nebo fax),
  • povolání a
  • váš vztah k pacientovi, který je předmětem této zprávy.

Dotazy na lékařské informace

Informace o pacientovi/pacientce:

  • jméno a/nebo iniciály,
  • věk a/nebo datum narození,
  • pohlaví,
  • váha a výška,
  • podrobnosti o Výrobku, který nežádoucí příhodu způsobil,
  • důvod, proč daný Výrobek užíváte nebo proč vám byl předepsán,

Informace o předkladateli:

  • jméno,
  • kontaktní informace (které mohou zahrnovat vaši adresu, e-mailovou adresu, telefonní číslo nebo fax),
  • povolání a
  • váš vztah k pacientovi, který je předmětem této zprávy.

Reklamace vad Výrobků

Informace o předkladateli:

  • jméno,
  • kontaktní informace (které mohou zahrnovat vaši adresu, e-mailovou adresu, telefonní číslo nebo fax),
  • typ osoby, která Výrobek reklamovala (např. pacient nebo zdravotnický pracovník),
  • podrobnosti o reklamovaném Výrobku a
  • vaše onemocnění a léčba (pokud jste pacient a reklamujete Výrobek).
  1. Proč vaše osobní údaje zpracováváme?

Hlášení nežádoucích příhod

Veškeré osobní údaje spojené s nežádoucí příhodou či jinak související s bezpečností léků budeme používat pouze proto, abychom nežádoucí příhodu (stejně jako jakékoli další problémy týkající se Výrobku) odhalili, posoudili ji, porozuměli jí a předešli jí. Vaše osobní údaje budeme uchovávat v naší bezpečnostní databázi, kterou pravidelně analyzujeme za účelem odhalení opakujících se příhod a problémů. Pokud jste předkladatelem hlášení o nežádoucí příhodě, vaše osobní údaje mohou být zpracovány v souvislosti s navazujícími činnostmi.

Dotazy na lékařské informace

Veškeré osobní údaje související s dotazy na lékařské informace mohou být použity za účelem zodpovězení příslušného dotazu, zajištění navazujících činností či uchovávání v naší databázi pro referenci. V případech, kdy to vyžadují právní předpisy, můžeme údaje odeslat také regulačním orgánům. 

Reklamace vad

Veškeré osobní údaje související s reklamací vady Výrobku použijeme výhradně proto, abychom vadu odhalili, posoudili ji, porozuměli jí a předešli dalším vadám Výrobků. Vaše osobní údaje mohou být zpracovány v souvislosti s navazujícími činnostmi.

  1. Na jakém právním základě probíhá zpracování vašich osobních údajů?

Vaše osobní údaje zpracováváme, abychom dodrželi naše právní povinnosti (čl. 6 odst. 1 písm. c) nařízení GDPR) a z důvodu veřejného zájmu v oblasti veřejného zdraví (čl. 9 odst. 2 písm. i) nařízení GDPR). 

  1. S kým vaše osobní údaje sdílíme?

Vaše osobní údaje můžeme sdílet:

  • se zdravotnickými orgány,
  • v rámci koncernu Tillotts Group a
  • s našimi partnerskými společnostmi (např. distributoři, poskytovatelé služeb, poradci, poskytovatelé IT služeb apod.).

Ve veškerých hlášeních, která sdílíme, uvádíme jen nejnutnější informace a vždy, pokud je to dle platných právních předpisů přípustné, mažeme jména, iniciály a kontaktní údaje pacientů. 

  1. Předáváme vaše osobní údaje mimo EU/EHP?

Naše příslušné bezpečnostní databáze se nachází ve Švýcarsku a v Německu. Je však možné, že vaše osobní údaje budeme muset předat osobám se sídlem mimo Evropský hospodářský prostor (EHP) do země, u které Evropská unie nepotvrdila, že zajišťuje ochranu osobních údajů na adekvátní úrovni (dále jen „Třetí země“).

V případech, kdy jsou vaše osobní údaje předávány do Třetí země, přijmeme taková opatření, abychom zajistili, že přenos údajů proběhne v souladu s Právními předpisy o ochraně osobních údajů. Taková opatření mohou zahrnovat (mimo jiné) předávání vašich osobních údajů příjemci, který dosáhl schválení závazných interních pravidel v souladu s Právními předpisy o ochraně osobních údajů, či příjemci, který uzavřel standardní smluvní doložky přijaté či schválené Evropskou komisí. Převody údajů příjemcům v USA mohou být dále chráněny tzv. štítem EU-USA / Švýcarsko-USA na ochranu soukromí.

  1. Jak vaše osobní údaje zabezpečujeme?

Zavedli jsme vhodná moderní technická a organizační opatření, abychom chránili osobní údaje, které zpracováváme za účelem zajištění bezpečnosti léků, a dodržujeme postupy navržené tak, aby k osobním údajům měli přístup pouze zaměstnanci, kteří to ke své práci potřebují.

Dále jsme přijali fyzická, elektronická i procesní opatření, abychom chránili osobní údaje před nahodilou ztrátou, zničením nebo poškozením a neoprávněným přístupem, použitím či sdělením.

Kdykoli to je možné, zpracováváme osobní údaje v zašifrované, pseudonymizované podobě.

  1. Jaké doby uchovávání údajů se na vás vztahují?

Vaše osobní údaje budou uloženy v souladu s příslušnými právními předpisy a uchovávány tak dlouho, jak bude potřeba pro Účely nebo po dobu vyžadovanou příslušnými právními předpisy.

  1. Jaká jsou vaše práva na ochranu osobních údajů?

Dle GDPR i právních předpisů o ochraně osobních údajů jednotlivých členských států EU máte právo:

  • zkontrolovat, zda uchováváme vaše osobní údaje, a pokud ano, tak za jakým účelem a jaký druh vašich osobních údajů uchováváme, a vyžádat si kopii těchto údajů,
  • požadovat opravu či výmaz vašich osobních údajů, které jsou nepřesné nebo které zpracováváme za jiným účelem, než je uvedeno výše,
  • požadovat, abychom omezili zpracování vašich osobních údajů,
  • za určitých okolností vznést námitku proti zpracování vašich osobních údajů,
  • pokud je zpracování údajů založené na souhlasu, máte právo souhlas kdykoli odvolat, aniž by tím byla dotčena zákonnost zpracování vycházejícího ze souhlasu, který byl dán před jeho odvoláním,
  • požadovat informace o identitě či kategorii třetích osob, kterým jsou vaše osobní údaje předávány, a
  • podat stížnost u úřadu zajišťujícího ochranu osobních údajů ve vaší zemi.

Upozorňujeme, že dle příslušných zákonů mohou být tato práva omezena dle konkrétních okolností daného zpracování. Dále také upozorňujeme, že je možné, že v rámci naší právní povinnosti v souladu s předpisy ohledně farmakovigilance nebudeme schopni vaše osobní údaje vymazat či omezit jejich zpracování. Pokud máte dotazy či požadavky ohledně těchto práv, neváhejte nás kontaktovat dle pokynů v oddílu 11.

  1. Aktualizace tohoto Oznámení

Toto Oznámení jsme oprávněni příležitostně aktualizovat v reakci na změny v právním, technickém či obchodním vývoji. Po aktualizaci tohoto Oznámení přijmeme přiměřená opatření, abychom vás o těchto změnách informovali, a to v závislosti na významu učiněných změn.

Datum, kdy bylo toto Oznámení naposledy upraveno, naleznete v záhlaví Oznámení s popiskem „Datum poslední aktualizace“.

  1. Jak nás kontaktovat

V případě jakýchkoli otázek nebo připomínek ohledně toho, jak používáme osobní údaje, nás kontaktujte na adrese: dataprivacy@tillotts.com.

 

[1] Mezi naše dceřiné společnosti patří: Tillotts Pharma AB (Švédsko), Tillotts Pharma GmbH (Německo), Tillotts Pharma UK Ltd., Tillotts Pharma Limited (Irsko), Tillotts Pharma Spain S.L.U., Tillotts Pharma France S.A.S., Tillotts Pharma Czech s.r.o.